“Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club: Home of World, Olympic, National and State champions”

CCCC is still in the process of collating a detailed club history.
If you are aware of errors and omissions on this page, email  enquiries.carnegiecaulfieldcc@gmail.com

World and National Champions

1966
1000m Time Trial (Amateur) – Hilton Clarke Snr.
4km Team Pursuit (Amateur) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1967
1000m Time Trial (Amateur) – Hilton Clarke Snr.
10 mile Scratch Race (Amateur) – Hilton Clarke Snr.
4km Team Pursuit (Amateur) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1968
1000m Time Trial (Amateur) – Hilton Clarke Snr.
4km Team Pursuit (Amateur) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1969
4km Team Pursuit (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1970
1 mile Scratch Race (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.
5 mile Scratch Race (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1971
5 mile Scratch Race (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1972
5 mile Scratch Race (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1974
1000m Time Trial (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.
Madison (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1975
4km Team Pursuit (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1976
10km Scratch Race (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.
4km Team Pursuit (Pro) – Hilton Clarke Snr.

1983
1000m Time Trial -Max Rainsford

1984
1000m Time Trial – Max Rainsford
20km Scratch Race (Amateur) – Stephen Pate

1985
20km Scratch Race (Amateur) – Stephen Pate
1000m Time Trial (U/19) – Darren King
4km Pursuit – Randall McGregor

1986
20km Scratch Race (Amateur) – Stephen Pate

1986
Sprint (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Keiren (Pro) – Stephen Pate
20km Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate

1987
4km Team Pursuit (Pro) – Stephen Pate

1988
WORLD CHAMPION Sprint (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Sprint (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Keirin (Pro) – Stephen Pate
20km Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate
1 Mile Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate

1989
Sprint (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Keirin (Pro) – Stephen Pate
1 Mile Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate
20km Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate
4km Team Pursuit (Pro) – Stephen Pate

1990
Sprint (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Keirin (Pro) – Stephen Pate
1 Mile Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Elimination (Pro) – Stephen Pate

1991
Keirin (Pro) – Stephen Pate
1 Mile Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate
20km Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Elimination (Pro) – Stephen Pate
4km Team Pursuit (Pro) – Stephen Pate

1992
Keirin (Pro) – Stephen Pate

1993
Sprint (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Keirin (Pro) – Stephen Pate
1km Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate
20km Scratch Race (Pro) – Stephen Pate
Elimination (Pro) – Stephen Pate
4km Team Pursuit (Pro) – Stephen Pate

1995
20km Scratch Race – Stephen Pate
Keiren – Stephen Pate

1996
40km Points Score – Stephen Pate
Madison – Stephen Pate

1997
Criterium – Stephen Pate
Madison – Stephen Pate

1998
Madison – Stephen Pate

2000
Madison – Stephen Pate
500m Time Trial (U/17) – Mark French
10km Scratch Race (U/17) – Mark French
Flying 200m Time Trial (U/15) – Shane Perkins
500m Time Trial (U/15) – Shane Perkins
Sprint (U/15) – Shane Perkins
10km Scratch Race (U/15) – Michael Ford
Road Race (U/15) – Michael Ford
Criterium (U/15) – Michael Ford

2001
WORLD CHAMPION Sprint (U/19) – Mark French
WORLD CHAMPION Kierin (U/19) – Mark French
Flying 200m Time Trial (U/19) – Mark French
1000m Time Trial (U/19) – Mark French
Sprint (U/19) – Mark French
Kierin (U/19) – Mark French
Flying 200m Time Trial (U/17) – Shane Perkins
Sprint (U/17) – Shane Perkins

2002
3km Team Pursuit (U/17) – Simon Clarke
Flying 200m Time Trial (U/19) – Mark French
1000m Time Trial (U/19) – Mark French
Sprint (U/19) – Mark French
Kierin (U/19) – Mark French
Flying 200m Time Trial (U/17) – Shane Perkins
500m Time Trial (U/17) – Shane Perkins
4km Team Pursuit (U/19) – Jonny Clarke

2003
4km Team Pursuit (U/19) – Simon Clarke
Flying 200m Time Trial (U/19) – Shane Perkins
1000m Time Trial (U/19) – Shane Perkins
Sprint (U/19) – Shane Perkins
Madison (U/19) – Michael Ford

2004
WORLD CHAMPION Sprint (U/19) – Shane Perkins
WORLD CHAMPION 4km Team Pursuit (U/19) – Simon Clarke
WORLD CHAMPION 4km Individual Pursuit (U/19) – Michael Ford
WORLD CHAMPION 4km Team Pursuit (U/19) – Michael Ford
Flying 200m Time Trial (U/19) – Shane Perkins
Sprint (U/19) – Shane Perkins
4km Team Pursuit (U/19) – Simon Clarke
4km Individual Pursuit (U/19) – Michael Ford
4km Team Pursuit (U/19) – Michael Ford
Madison (U/19) – Michael Ford

2007
4km Team Pursuit – Michael Ford

2009
WORLD CHAMPION 500m TT (Masters 60 – 64)- John Hunt

2010
2km Individual Pursuit (U/15) – Jack Hickey
Hill Climb (U/15) – Courtney Field
Sprint (U/15) – Courtney Field
500m Time Trial (U/15) – Courtney Field
2km Individual Pursuit (U/17) – Jack Cummings
2km Team Pursuit (U/17) – Jack Cummings / Evan Hull / Tom Hamilton
750m Team Sprint (U/17) – Jack Cummings / Evan Hull
10km Scratch Race (U/17) – Evan Hull

2011
WORLD CHAMPION Kieren – Shane Perkins
WORLD CHAMPION 4km Team Pursuit (U/19) – Jack Cummings
Hill Climb (U/15) – Courtney Field
Sprint (U/15) – Courtney Field
500m Time Trial (U/15) – Courtney Field
Scratch Race (U/15) – Courtney Field
Road Race (U/15) – Courtney Field
Criterium (U/15) – Courtney Field
3km Team Pursuit (U/17) – Jack Hickey
3km Team Pursuit (U/17) – Matt Ross
500m Time Trial (U/17) – Ruby Greig
500m Time Trial (U/19) – Adele Sylvester
Sprint (U/19) – Adele Sylvester

2012
WORLD CHAMPION Team Sprint – Shane Perkins
WORLD CHAMPION Sprint (U/19) – Jacob Schmid
WORLD CHAMPION Kieren (U/19) – Jacob Schmid
WORLD CHAMPION 4km Team Pursuit (U/19) – Jack Cummings
Sprint (U/17) – Courtney Field
500m Time Trial (U/17) – Courtney Field
Team Sprint (U/17) – Courtney Field
Sprint (U/19) – Jacob Schmid
Kieren (U/19) – Jacob Schmid

2013
Cyclo-cross – Lisa Jacobs
Sprint (U/17) – Courtney Field
Team Sprint (U/17) – Courtney Field
Scratch Race (U/17) – Courtney Field
500m Time Trial (U/17) – Courtney Field
Criterium (U/15) – Alana Field

2014
WORLD CHAMPION Sprint (U/19) – Courtney Field
Cyclo-cross – Lisa Jacobs
Sprint (U/19) – Courtney Field
Team Sprint (U/19) – Courtney Field
Kieren (U/19) – Courtney Field
2km Individual Pursuit (U/15) – Georgia Cummings
Points Race (U/15) – Georgia Cummings
3km Team Pursuit (U/17) – Ryan Koroknai
2km Team Pursuit (U/17) – Alana Field
Team Sprint (U/19) – David Koroknai

2015
WORLD CHAMPION Team Pursuit (U/19) – James Tickner
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION Cyclo-cross – Lisa Jacobs

Olympians
1956 – Melbourne
Road – John O’Sullivan
1964 – Tokyo
Road – Mick Hollingworth
Track – Daryl Perkins
1968 – Mexico City
Track – Hilton Clarke
1984 – Los Angeles
Track – Max Rainsford
Road – Gary Trowell
1998 – Calgary
Speed Skating – Danny Kah
1992 – Barcelona
Road – Robert Crowe
1992 – Albertville
Speed Skating – Danny Kah
1994 – Lillehammer
Speed Skating – Danny Kah
1996 – Atlanta
Road – Anna Wilson
Athletics – Julian Paynter
2004 – Athens
SILVER Track – Katie Mactier
2008 – Beijing
Track – Katie Mactier
Track – Mark French
2012 – London
BRONZE Track – Shane Perkins

Club Champions

2000
Track, Elite Men – Nick Groves

2013
Road, Elite Men – Trent Morey

2014
Road, Elite Men – Tim Jamieson
Road, Elite Women – Amber Saunders

2015
Crits, Tommy Nankervis
Crits, Karin Coles

2016
Crits, Jake Klajenblat

2017
Crits, Tommy Nankervis
Crits, Georgia O’Rourke
Track, Callan Douglas